Questions About Juvenile Cases? DCF Investigations?
[…] • For serious felony allegations, cases of juveniles who were 15 years or older when the alleged act occurred can be transferred to the regular criminal docket. After transfer, Section 46b-127(d) says the juvenile “shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child were eighteen years of age.” This means transferred cases can result in prison sentences. For the most serious cases, this transfer is automatic. Sometimes, the case can be transferred back to juvenile court.